1987- Skid Row - guitars  

Personal information

Also known as: The Snake
Born on: 16.09.1964

David Michael Sabo, nicknamed "The Snake," is a rock guitarist who plays in the heavy metal band Skid Row. He's co-guitarist with guitarist Scotti Hill. He was born on September 16, 1964 in Perth Amboy, New Jersey growing up in Sayreville, down the street from Jon Bon Jovi. His mother Dorothy, or "Mama Snake" as she is known, raised him, and his brothers, on her own. Influenced heavily by the rock'n'roll music of the era, including some Motown, he found himself listening to the likes of Kiss, Aerosmith, Judas Priest, Black Sabbath, The Rolling Stones, and Van Halen. His mother had bought his brother a $40 guitar in which he soon lost interest, paving the way for Dave to take up the instrument at the age of 14.