Member:
1985-1998 Guns N' Roses - bass, vocals (as Duff McKagan)  
1995-1997 Neurotic Outsiders - guitars, vocals (as Duff McKagan)  
1999 Duff McKagan's Loaded - vocals, bass, guitars (as Duff McKagan)  
2000-2002 Duff McKagan's Loaded - vocals, guitars (as Duff McKagan)  
2002- Velvet Revolver - bass, vocals (as Duff McKagan)  
2008- Duff McKagan's Loaded - vocals, guitar (as Duff McKagan)  
Studio musician:
1998-2002 Izzy Stradlin - bass (as Duff McKagan)  
2008-2010 Izzy Stradlin - bass (as Duff McKagan)  
Live musician:
2005-2006 Alice In Chains - guitars (as Duff McKagan)  
2014 Guns N' Roses - bass (as Duff McKagan)  
Guest musician:
2009 Slash - bass (as Duff McKagan)  
2013 Sebastian Bach - bass (as Duff McKagan)  


Personal information

Also known as: Duff, Duff McKagan
Born on: 05.02.1964

Michael Andrew "Duff" McKagan (born February 5, 1964) is an American musician and writer. He is best known for his twelve-year tenure as the bassist of the hard rock band Guns N' Roses, with whom he achieved worldwide success in the 1980s and 1990s. He is currently the bassist of the supergroup Velvet Revolver and the lead singer and rhythm guitarist of the hard rock band Loaded. McKagan also writes weekly columns for SeattleWeekly.com and ESPN.com.