Member:
1993- Korn - vocals, bagpipes  
2007- Jonathan Davis And The SFA - vocals, multi-instruments  
Guest musician:
1996 Sepultura - vocals  
2002 Linkin Park - vocals  
2009 Infected Mushroom - vocals  
2011 Suicide Silence - vocals  


Personal information

Born on: 18.01.1971

Jonathan Davis was born and raised in Bakersfield, California, where he lived with his father and step-mother.

Name: Jonathan Houseman Davis

Nickname: H.I.V.

Full Name: Jonathan "H.I.V." Houseman Davis

Davis is the older half brother of former Adema and Midnight Panic vocalist, Mark Chavez. He helped promote Adema's second album, Unstable.

Davis suffered from asthma as a child, having a near fatal attack at the age of 5 which hospitalized him. He noted in a 2004 interview that he was in and out of the hospital frequently as a child. His asthma has improved greatly and he's "...pretty much outgrown it."

Davis' earliest musical inspiration as a child was the Andrew Lloyd Webber musical "Jesus Christ Superstar". It was also during his childhood that he received his first drum kit and began his interest in music, eventually leading to a life-long passion and eventually a professional career as the lead singer of Korn. His favorite bands as a child were Duran Duran and The Cure.

Davis has married twice, marrying his high school sweetheart, Renee Perez, in 1998 in a Medieval themed ceremony. Together they had a son, Nathan Houseman Davis, but were divorced in 2001. On October 5, 2004, a decade after the release of Korn's first album he married again in Hawaii, this time to former adult film actress Deven Davis. In 2005 their second child, Pirate Houseman Davis, was born. Davis's third son, Zeppelin Houseman Davis, was born on April 28, 2007.

Davis has been sober from drugs and alcohol since August 22, 1998. He has stated that he gave them up. On the band's Deuce DVD, bandmate Brian Welch says that he is proud of him for becoming sober.

In terms of Korn albums, Jonathan has stated that "Untouchables" is his favorite Korn album and that "Do What They Say" and "Hollow Life" are his favorite Korn songs.