2016


Thumbs up: +2
Favourite albums of 2016 (including only those which I would rate 7+)

Created by: Moose | 04.07.2016



1. Vektor - Terminal Redux
(Progressive Thrash, 9.4/10)
2. Slice The Cake - Odyssey To The West
(Progressive Deathcore, 9.2/10)
3. Animals As Leaders - The Madness of Many
(Instrumental, 9.1/10)
4. Gardenjia - Arkestral
(Progressive/Ambient Death Djent, 9.1/10)
5. Hypno5e - Shores Of The Abstract Line
(Experimental Progressive Math, 9.1/10)
6. Astronoid - Air
(Avante Garde Blackgaze, 9/10)
7. Periphery - Periphery III: Select Difficulty
(Djent, 8.9/10)
8. Meshuggah - The Violent Sleep of Reason
(Technical Thrash, 8.8/10)
9. Fallujah - Dreamless
(Progressive Death, 8.8/10)
10. The Zenith Passage - Solipsist
(Technical Death, 8.7/10)
11. Textures - Phenotype
(Progressive Math, 8.7/10)
12. Numenorean - Home
(Blackgaze, 8.7/10)
13. Entheos - The Infinite Nothing
(Technical Deathcore, 8.6/10)
14. An Autumn for Crippled Children - Eternal
(Atmospheric Black / Shoegaze, 8.6/10)
15. Anaal Nathrakh - The Whole Of The Law
(Avantgarde Black Grind, 8.6/10)
16. Noise Trail Immersion - Womb
(Ambient Death/Mathcore, 8.6/10)
17. Erra - Drift
(Metalcore, 8.55/10)
18. The Algorithm - Brute Force
(Electronic/Djent, 8.5/10)
19. Black Crown Initiate - Selves We Cannot Forgive
(Progressive Death Metal, 8.5/10)
20. Cobalt - Slow Forever
(Blackened Death , 8.5/10)
21. Klimt 1918 - Sentimentale Jugend
(Gothic/ Atmospheric/ Shoegaze, 8.5/10)
22. Blodstrupmoen - Blodstrupmoen
(Blackgaze, 8.5/10)
23. Latitudes - Old Sunlight
(Post / Sludge, 8.5/10)
24. Devin Townsend - Transcendence
(Progressive, 8.5/10)
25. Alcest - Kodama
(Blackgaze, 8.4/10)
26. Candiria - While They Were Sleeping
(Avant-Garde Jazz Grind, 8.4/10)
27. Shokran - Exodus
(Progressive Deathcore, 8.6/10)
28. Sithu Aye - Set Course For Andromeda
(Instrumental Djent, 8.4/10)
29. Thank You Scientist - Stranger Heads Prevail
(Progressive Rock, 8.4/10)
30. Jambinai - A Hermitage
(Folk / Post, 8.4/10)
31. Vale of Pnath - II
(Technical Death, 8.3/10)
32. Plini - Handmade Cities
(Instrumental Prog / Djent, 8.3/10)
33. C.B Murdoc - Here Be Dragons
(Technical Post-Thrash/Djent, 8.3/10)
34. Joanna Newsom - Divers
(Avant-Garde Folk, 8.3/10)
35. Death Angel - The Evil Divide
(Thrash, 8.3/10)
36. In Mourning - Afterglow
(Progressive Death, 8.3/10)
37. Subrosa - For This We Fought The Battle of Ages
(Sludge / Doom, 8.3/10)
38. Todtgelichter - Rooms
(Black / Avantgarde, 8.3/10)
39. Death Grips - The Bottomless Pit
(Experimental Hip-Hop, 8.3/10)
40. Metallica - Hardwired…To Self-Destruct
(Thrash / Hard Rock, 8.3/10)
41. Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon
(Neo-Soul / Jazz Funk, 8.2/10)
42. Barús - Barús
(Progressive Death, 8.2/10)
43. Before I Turn - The Virus
(Deathcore, 8.2/10)
44. Aliases - Derangeable
(Mathcore, 8.2/10)
45. Gojira - Magma
(Progressive Death, 8.2/10)
46. Devin Townsend - Transcendence
(Progressive, 8.2/10)
47. Car Bomb - Meta
(Mathcore, 8.2/10)
48. After The Burial - Dig Deep
(Progressive Deathcore, 8.1/10)
49. Kvelertak - Nattesferd
(Blackened Hardcore, 8.1/10)
50. Cold Night For Alligators - Course of Events
(Djent, 8.1/10)
51. Aborted - Retrogore
(Death / Grind, 8/10)
52. The Morningside - Yellow
(Melodic Doom, 8/10)
53. Hail Spirit Noir - Mayhem in Blue
(Blackened Progressive, 8/10)
54. Pineapple Thief - Your Wilderness
(Progressive Rock, 8/10)
55. Polyphia - Renaissance
(Instrumental Math, 7.9/10)
56. Tides From Nebula - Safehaven
(Post Rock, 7.9/10)
57. Revocation - Great Is Our Sin
(Technical Death/Thrash, 7.9/10)
58. The Schoenberg Automation - Apus
(Technical Deathcore/Grind, 7.8/10)
59. Fleshgod Apocalypse - King
(Symphonic Death, 7.8/10)
60. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
(Progressive Rock, 7.8/10)
61. A Great Adventure or Nothing - A Great Adventure or Nothing
(Experimental Instrumental Prog, 7.8/10)
62. Architects - All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us
(Metalcore, 7.7/10)
63. The Room Coloured Charlatan - The Veil That Conceals
(Atmospheric Deathcore, 7.5/10)
64. Lord of War - Suffer
(Deathcore, 7.5/10)
65. Deströyer 666 - Wildfire
(Death Thrash, 7.4/10)
66. Anup Sastry - Bloom
(Instrumental Djent, 7.4/10)
67. Circle of Contempt - Structures for Creation
(Technical Metalcore / Djent, 7.4/10)
68. Dmitry Demyanenko - Insomnia
(Technical Instrumental Djent, 7.3/10)
69. Inanimate Existance - Calling From a Dream
(Technical Death, 7.3/10)
70. DevilDriver - Trust No One
(Metalcore, 7.1/10)
71. Testament - Brotherhood Of The Snake
(Thrash, 7.1/10)
72. Obscura - Akróasis
(Progressive Death, 7/10)



Disclaimer: All top lists are unofficial and do not represent the point of view of the MS Staff.
[ More lists by Moose ]



Comments

‹‹ Back to Lists
Comments: 1   Visited by: 10 users
12.02.2017 - 15:52
tea[m]ster
Au Pays Natal
Good list brother - lots of my favs from 2016 and lots I've never heard of...will check some of them.
----
rekt
Loading...

Hits total: 858 | This month: 6