John Sekula


Member

1993-2001 Mushroomhead - rhythm guitar  

Personal information

Also known as: J.J. Righteous
Born on: 14.01.1969
Died on: 28.10.2010

John Sekula (January 14, 1969 - October 28, 2010) was the original guitarist for alternative metal band Mushroomhead.

Also known as J.J. Righteous, Sekula was mostly identified as wearing an Ace Frehley mask, a wielding mask, a troll-like monster mask and a Ghostface mask. He was replaced by Marko "Bronson" Vukcevich in 2001 after several issues with drugs. Sekula also played guitar for both State of Conviction and Unified Culture who are/were fronted by Mushroomhead vocalist Jason Popson.

John Sekula died on October 28, 2010, aged 41. His cause of death is unknown.