Metal Storm logo
Per Mikael Vikström


Member

NA- Maninnya Blade - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
1987- Hexenhaus - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
1987 Candlemass - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
1990-1993 King Diamond - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
1992-1997 Memento Mori - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
1995 Abstrakt Algebra - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
1996- Mercyful Fate - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2000- King Diamond - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2007- Kamlath - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2009- Bibleblack - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2013- Nattas - guitars (as Wead, The Adaptive Satanist)  
2021- Inner Fear - guitars (as Mike Wead)  

Live musician

2001 The Haunted - guitars (as Mike Wead)  

Guest musician

1998 Memory Garden - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2003 Edge Of Sanity - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2004 Meduza - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2004 Notre Dame - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2005 In Aeternum - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2007 Elvenking - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2009-2010 The Project Hate MCMXCIX - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2011-2012 Snowy Shaw - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2012 Pharaoh - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2012 Entombed - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2013 Minions - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2013 Deadlands - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2014 Carnal Forge - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2014 The Project Hate MCMXCIX - guitar solos (as Mike Wead)  
2015 Zørormr - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2017 Devilish Impressions - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2017 Witchery - guitars (as Mike Wead)  
2021-2022 Kvaen - guitar solo (as Mike Wead)  

Personal information

Also known as: Mike Wead, The Adaptive Satanist
Born on: 06.04.1967
Facebook

Mike Wead (real name Mickael Vikström) is a Swedish guitarist who lives in Stockholm. Wead contributed to heavy metal bands such as Hexenhaus, Memento Mori, Abstrakt Algebra, The Haunted, Edge of Sanity, Witch, Firegod, Candlemass, The Project Hate.

Currently Wead is the guitarist of Mercyful Fate, King Diamond, and Bibleblack. As a guitarist in King Diamond, Wead shares lead guitar duties with Andy LaRocque. Wead also works as a producer and sound engineer.