Metal Storm logo
Frank Schilperoort


Member

1998-2014 Devious - drums  
2002-2009 Irmin - drums  
2004-2007 Altar - drums  
2011- The Scarlet Claw - drums  
2016- Grand Supreme Blood Court - drums  
2018-2022 Shining - drums  
2021- God Dethroned - drums  

Studio musician

2015- Dictated - drums  
2015 Funerus - drums  
2017-2018 The Monolith Deathcult - drums  
2021-2022 The Monolith Deathcult - drums  

Live musician

2014-2015 Funerus - drums  
2015- Dictated - drums  
2015- The Monolith Deathcult - drums  
2016-2017 Soulemission - drums  
2017 Diabolical - drums  
2018- Incantation - drums  

Guest musician

2020 The Crypt - drums  

Personal information

Also known as: Frank Skillpero
Born on: 27.11.1982

Official website

Drummer Frank 'Skillpero' Schilperoort (NL, 1982) has built up a solid status as a versitile and reliable metal drummer. He world wide with international metal bands such as SHINING (SE), INCANTATION (US) and THE MONOLITH DEATHCULT (NL).

"I got my first snare drum lesson at the local percussion group when I was eight years old. A full drum set followed quickly. I started taking lessons in all kinds of styles like pop, rock, funk, jazz and latin. In secondary school, guitarist Guido de Jongh and I started our very own metal band (later to be named DEVIOUS in the year 2000). From then on, I've always been active in one or more metal bands. By playing live, recording albums and teaching drums I've been improving my drumming skills on many levels."